Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2617, Tuesday 5 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1941
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: P2617
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Babdown Farm, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Babdown Farm,Tetbury, Gloucestershire, UK.
Destination airport:RAF Babdown Farm,Tetbury, Gloucestershire, UK.
Narrative:
Hurricane (9 Flying Training School) The undercarriage collapsed when landing at RAF Babdown Farm, Relief landing ground, Gloucestershire.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/72-A-1404-Hurricane-1-P2617.pdf
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/hurriregistry/hurricane-p2617.html
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=66288

Images:

RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA), Oxfordshire, UK - 19th June 1971

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, London, UK - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010