Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N920DU, Sunday 2 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:07:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N920DU
MSN: 63533/7422
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL8797, a Boeing 737-900ER, returned to land at Anchorage Airport, Alaska, USA, after suffering a bird strike on departure. The flight crew reported a brief 'airspeed unreliable' warning and elected to return.
A safe landing was made back at Anchorage Airport, about 27 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL8797/history/20200802/1600Z/PANC/PANC

Location

Media: