Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2617, Wednesday 24 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1941
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: P2617
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 mile south of Ruddington, Nottinghamshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Hurricane (9 Flying Training School) Due to inclement weather conditions the aircraft carried out a Force Landing in a field 1 mile south of Ruddington, Nottinghamshire, suffering damage when it struck obstructions in the field.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/72-A-1404-Hurricane-1-P2617.pdf
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/hurriregistry/hurricane-p2617.html
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=66288

Images:

RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA), Oxfordshire, UK - 19th June 1971

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, London, UK - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010