This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z7689 |
| MSN: | UX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
Narrative:Blenheim Z7689 Take-off for Transit flight from Egypt to Malta, 04/01/1942
The aircraft but failed to arrive / believed to have been intercepted and shot down by an enemy fighter.
Shot down by Hptm Rolf Jung, Kdr. Stab I./NJG 2. claimed a Blenheim south of Malta on 4 January, 1942 (Ref: W. Bock NJG 2 f.207).
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/61113) Donald Wood BEIRNES DFM (pilot) RCAF missing believed killed
Sgt (927024) Paul CHANING-PEARCE (Obs.) RAFVR missing believed killed
Sgt (931136) John James Henry ROBBINS (WOp/AG) RAFVR missing believed killed
Sources:
1.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z7689
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z7689
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC