Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL600, Wednesday 10 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Wattisham SF RAF
Registration: XL600
MSN: 41H-693751
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham (EGUW) Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Narrative:
Hunter XL600 was built as a T.7 and first flown on 7th October 1958. Delivered to 65(F) Squadron the next month, she also served with the Wattisham Station Flight (during which time the second pilot was killed when his ejector seat came loose during a slow roll ejecting him without warning) and No. 4 FTS, ending her career with 16 Squadron. Returned to the air in civilian life (and a decidedly civilian paint scheme), G-VETA was based at Bournemouth Airport for some time and after a spectacular outing at Fighter Meet 96, in company with the sadly lost G-HHUN, she hasn't been seen at many public displays. Since sold to Gordon Hannam (who was happy that the serial could stand for Gordon's Very Expensive Toy Aeroplane!) it was then based at Kemble with Delta Jets until 2004, when she was acquired by Gower Jets and flown out of North Weald and Cranwell, she was sold once again in 2005 to Skyblue Aviation. After that she changed hands again and was briefly flown by Team Viper before ending up with Midair Squadron in August 2013. She was sadly repainted into Midair's bland overall silver corporate colours and flew until 2014 when she was grounded for a major inspection. Midair then folded before work was finished and she was put up for auction, being purchased by Canada's Jet Aircraft Museum. They intend to transport her to Ontario this summer and return her to flight within a couple of years.

Sources:

https://books.google.co.uk.wattishamstationflight
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=261
http://www.users.waitrose.com/~g8jan/html%20files/wattisham%208.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/vaughaag/5384737841

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2012 G-VETA Viper Classics Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Cotswold Airport (EGBP), Kemble, Gloucestershire, non

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009