Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL586, Sunday 3 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia
Narrative:
At 13:25 hrs 03.10.1943- four Beaus JL586, JL903, JL907 and JM264 attack convoy off Cos.
Beaufighter JL586/H (227Sqn) Damaged by flak, Kos, Greece. 03/10/1943 SoC on return to base.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.411079) Keith Griffith THOMAS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt R.C. HOWES (nav.) injured by shrapnel

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 227 Sqdn RAF