Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JM648, Wednesday 6 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM648
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean sea -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM648/M: Took off at 13:05 hrs for Fighter cover in Nostrin. 06/10/1943
Both engines cut; ditched in Aegean sea on convoy escort.
Crew:
P/O (J/21277) Burgess John BEARE DFC (pilot) RCAF - rescued
Sgt. (1535815) Cecil Ewart HUMPHREYS (nav.) RAFVR - rescued.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 207 Sqdn RAF