ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239184
Last updated: 21 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 15:32 UTC |
Type: |  Socata TB-9 Tampico |
Owner/operator: | Aeronautical Web Academy |
Registration: | CS-DAB |
C/n / msn: | 1554 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cascais -
Portugal
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
Destination airport: | Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO) |
Investigating agency: | GPIAAF Portugal |
Narrative:Three pilots prepared for a flight on the operator’s Socata TB-9 aircraft, in order to travel to the operator's maintenance company facilities, located at Coimbra Airport. The pre-flight procedures were normal and the aircraft was filled with 65 liters of Avgas.
At 15:25 the aircraft with callsign WEY065, took off from Cascais according to the flight plan.
After about 5 minutes of flight, at an altitude of about 1000 feet, when reaching the shoreline and upon performing a right turn heading north, the engine lost power and exhibited an irregular operation.
As it was not possible to maintain the flight altitude, the pilot elected to head south and looked for a suitable place for a forced landing. After the MAYDAY distress call to ATC and discussing the landing site options with the aircraft occupants, the golf course near the shoreline was considered appropriate by the pilot.
The aircraft performed a final approach to the elected field with significant ground speed, having the last radar spot indicated at an altitude of around 200 feet, 88 knots of ground speed and a rate of descent of 500 feet per minute. The tailwind component, during the final approach, contributed to the bounced landing and difficulties to dissipate energy. The aircraft collided with two large trees, initially with the left wing and came to a stop striking a second one, a few meters further.
From the first ground contact to the final position, the aircraft covered about 265 meters.
The water presence, both as dissolved water and free water was the root cause for the aircraft engine failure. Shortcuts in the performed work on the fuel system, such as carburettor bowl draining and fuel tank cleaning, contributed to the event.
Sources:
https://www.cmjornal.pt/redirect-to?token=EiEnOjA%2FNiB3YmFgYWpiZXdiYGF3ZWBkYGFgYGFiYWBlZWFmZmBh&previewMode=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location