ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239188
Last updated: 6 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAY-2019 |
Time: | 19:06 UTC |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | easyJet Europe |
Registration: | OE-IJL |
C/n / msn: | 4680 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:During pre-flight preparations, both pilots completed a takeoff performance calculation for a takeoff from the runway intersection with Taxiway U5. During subsequent re-planning, the crew thought they had recalculated performance information from Taxiway S1 but had, in fact, used S4 (runway full length). The aircraft took off from Taxiway U5 with performance calculated for the full runway length. The takeoff distance available from U5 was 1,395 m less than that used for the performance calculation. The aircraft lifted off 350 m before the upwind runway threshold which it crossed at about 75 ft aal.
AAIB Conclusion:
The aircraft took off using incorrect performance data for the intersection used. A selection error was made in the EFB which led the crew to believe that they had calculated performance information for a departure from S1 when in fact they had selected the full length of the runway. The procedural barrier of cross-checking the runway distance against the aerodrome ground chart failed to prevent to error. Human performance limitations mean it is difficult for pilots to recognise and react to reduced performance (acceleration) once the takeoff has begun, so robust adherence to procedures is a key defence against such incidents occurring.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-dun-airbus-a320-exploite-par-easyjet-survenu-le-24042019-a-lisbonne-portugal-enquete-m/ http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10684&ambiente=WebSiteMenu Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of OE-IJL courtesy AirHistory.net
Toulouse - Blagnac (LFBO / TLS)
22 March 2019; (c) Gerry Barron