Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239198

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea, near Rhodes coast, Dodecanese Islands. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakatamia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 4 aircrafts took off from RAF Lakatamia at 07:30hrs, weather - fine. At 08:58 hrs at sea level, Castelrosso, set course for North of Rhodes. At 09.50hrs, 3550N, 2805E, sighted 4 Bf-109's approaching on a southerly course at 2000ft. They turned East and opened throttles, taking violent evasive action, Bf-109's, upon seeing our aircraft, jettisoned long range fuel tanks and turned into attack.
Beaufighter EL478/F: Shot down by Bf-109 near Rhodos. 05/11/1943
Was attacked by a Bf-109 several times and last seen with fuselage on fire under pilot. A large splash was seen as aircraft hit the water. 05/11/1943
Crew:
P/O (161.315) John Alexander SWIFT (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Sgt. (1314198) George Frederick AUSTIN (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF