This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JL900 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aegean sea, near Rhodes coast in position 3550N, 2820E. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakatamia, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The 4 aircrafts took off from Lakatamia, Cyprus at 07:30hrs, weather - fine. At 08:58 hrs at sea level, Castelrosso, set course for North of Rhodes. At 09:50hrs, 3550N, 2805E, sighted 4 Bf-109's approaching on a southerly course at 2000ft. They turned East and opened throttles, taking violent evasive action, Bf-109's, upon seeing our aircraft, jettisoned long range fuel tanks and turned into attack.
Beaufighter JL900/S: Shot down by Bf-109s near Rhodos. 05/11/1943 Port engine caught fire and the aircraft seemed to ditch in position 3550N, 2820E - but then cloud of black smoke arose from the position.
Crew:
F/Lt. (60298) John Passmore TREMLETT (pilot) RAFVR - Killed.
P/O (161243) Robert Ewing JOBLING (nav.) RAFVR - Killed.
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF