Incident Fokker F-27-500 PJ-FRE, Wednesday 22 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1970
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27-500
Owner/operator:Antilliaanse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PJ-FRE
MSN: 10364
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dr. Albert Plesman Airport, Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran into a generator cart with its starboard engine during an engine test run, separating the starboard engine from the wing and damaging the fuselage.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
22-07-1970
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010462867:mpeg21:a0001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 1970 PJ-FRE ALM - Antillean Airlines 0 Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) non
Hijack