Incident Vickers VC10-1101 G-ARVM, Thursday 22 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers VC10-1101
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ARVM
MSN: 815
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rome
Destination airport:Khartoum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two leaders of a coup in Sudan who had been out of the country were heading back to Khartoum on BOAC flight BA045 when the aircraft was asked by Libyan air traffic control at Benghazi to land at that airport "for the safety of the souls on board". According to BOAC the captain asked for a clearance back to Rome from the Maltese controller who was nominally directing the flight at that point. Having turned the aircraft around and just minutes away from leaving the Libyan FIR the Maltese controller revoked the clearance and repeated the earlier request from the Libyan authorities, ordering them to land at Benghazi.

The aircraft had to circle the airport for a while to burn off fuel and the Captain used this time to speak to the two Sudanese men on board. They insisted that the Captain should take no action which would endanger the other passengers. After the landing at Benghazi the two Sudanese were removed from the aircraft by the Libyan authorities. The other passengers and crew remained on board for almost 90 minutes after which they flew back to London.

Sources:

https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA7D690OFSVD81BPMJSL9QBLNOZ-LIBYA-UK-PASSENGERS-OF-BOAC-JET-FORCED-TO-LAND-A-SUDANESE/query/Sudan
Netherlands National Archive: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/0d1ffd47-48fe-7f65-5c17-98885c1b94d7
https://web.archive.org/web/20160307154007/https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1971/1971%20-%201336.html
https://www.vc10.net/History/Individual/GARVM.html