Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL730, Wednesday 5 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill, Katakolo, Pyrgos in western Elis. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berca 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL730/O: Took off at 12:55 hrs for Sweep from Katakolo to Korony. 05/04/1944
Hit mast of caique during attack and crashed into hill, Katakolo.
Crew:
F/O (73325) Robert Jackson OWEN (pilot) RAF - Killed
F/Sgt (1324561) Leonard Alfred EVERETT (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf