Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL892, Thursday 1 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, north-east coast of Crete. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL892: Came down off the north-east coast of Crete on the return journey. 01/06/1944
Crew:
F/O J.W.A JONES POW.
F/O R.A.R WILSON reported “safe in friendly hands”

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf