Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI EL467, Wednesday 16 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Nauplio, on the Argolic Gulf in the northeast Peloponnese. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka S, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL467/J: Hit by enemy flak and ditched, Nauplio, Greece. 16/02/1944
On 16 February 1944 W/Cdr Buchanan was shot down into the sea when leading four Beaufighters of 227 Sqdn against a dredger in the Gulf of Argolis, about sixty miles south-west of Athens. A Bulgarian member of the the ground staff who had been allowed to fly on the sortie, LAC (ACH/GD) Eliav, went down with the machine. Buchanan and his navigator, W/O Howes got into a dinghy dropped by another Beaufighter, Although Buchanan seemed to be unharmed, he went quiet after some time and then died. It was a sad end for commanders .
W/Cdr. Buchanan DSO DFC bar (pilot) last seen sitting on a floating fuel tank twiddling his moustache and making rude signs to the rest of the formation circling overhead. He was found dead from hunger thirst andexposure some days later.
Crew:
W/Cdr ((39628) John Kenneth “Butch” BUCHANAN DSO DFC bar (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (1250604) Reginald Charles "Reg" HOWES (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok rescued.
+
LAC (774212) Eliahou ELIAV (ACH/GD) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB