This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EL228 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Candia, Crete. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Berka 3, Benghazi, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter EL228/P:Took off at 12:25 hrs for mission. 22/02/1944
Shot down by Bf-109s near Candia, Crete. Shot down by Ltn. Hans-Joachim Hayessen “Hayo” 7./JG27 western tip of Dia island Crete. Bf-109G
Crew:
F/Sgt (1322883) Robert Frederick SCARLETT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151.724) Geoffrey Seymour HARTLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf