Accident Jodel D.113 F-POEM, Friday 24 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.113
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-POEM
MSN: 1609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaponnay - 69 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corbas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Arrêt moteur en montée initiale, collision avec un bâtiment. Fonctionnement défectueux de la pompe à carburant principale, gestion du carburant inadaptée.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-em020524/htm/f-em020524.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-em020524/pdf/f-em020524.pdf
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/espacesaerienslyon/rhone2.pdf