Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI EL509, Sunday 27 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medirranean Sea - Messolonghi. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berka 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL509/K: Hit by flak and crashed in sea, Messolonghi, Greece. 27.2.1944
Crew:
F/O (136.020) William Michael DAVIES DFC (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1320883) Geoffrey Alexander BROWN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf