Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK636, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK636
MSN: ZL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 metres from a surgical clinic in Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:40 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was hit by schwere (heavy) Flak, crashed & exploded.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Neville Egerton Fletcher RAFVR 1333953 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant George Stanley Wood RAFVR 1583465 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Frederick Philip Cavendis Walters RAF 858772 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George Charles Tew RAFVR 1801167 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Raymond Sydney Johnson RAFVR 1212114 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Lorne Alfred Stemmler RCAF R/193107 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Terence Rochfort Fox RAF 864838 [Killed]

All seven rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK636
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database