Accident Northrop 3A (XP-948) , Tuesday 30 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1935
Time:
Type:Northrop 3A (XP-948)
Owner/operator:USAAC
Registration:
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Santa Monica Bay, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Jack Northrop Field, Hawthorne, California
Destination airport:Jack Northrop Field, Hawthorne, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Lieutenant Frank Scare took off the sole prototype of new fighter aircraft (variant of unsuccessful Northrop XFT) for a test flight over the Pacific with intent to check aircraft's spin characteristics and failed to return. No trace of the plane or its pilot were ever found.

The aircraft reportedly had a tendency to go into spins.

Newspaper accounts list pilot as Arthur H. Skaer, Jr (not "Frank Scare" as stated on Wikipedia)

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1935%E2%80%931939)#1935
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrop_XFT

Meridien (CT) Record Journal, 5 August 1935, p. 1