This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:19 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 76 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EB240 |
| MSN: | MP-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ford, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:32 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim in Germany.
The aircraft was attacked by a night fighter in the target area at 00:14 hrs CET, was severely damaged and the rear gunner was wounded in both legs, left arm and both hands; force-landed at Ford at 01:19 hrs. The damage was assessed as category E.
The attacker has been identified as Oberfeldwebel Richard Launer of the 1./NJG 6, who had taken off from Mainz-Finthen airfield (Rheinland-Pfalz) in a Messerschmitt Bf 110G.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB240 Google Maps