| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 2020 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-SJN |
| MSN: | 3716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nancy- Essey Airport (LFSN) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU) |
| Destination airport: | Nancy-Essey Airport (ENC/LFSN) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the aircraft touched down on the runway, the stall warning activated.
The aircraft's attitude increased, the aircraft bounced, and the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which rolled onto the left wing. The pilot then applied power but was unable to counteract the effects of the engine torque, which further destabilized the aircraft.
The aircraft bounced again on the grassy area before coming to rest on the side of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-cirrus-sr22-immatricule-ph-sjn-survenu-le-28072020-sur-lad-nancy-essey-54/ Location