Incident Cessna 310R N428DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239233

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:13:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:K & D Air LLC
Registration: N428DL
MSN: 310R0657
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houma–Terrebonne Airport (HUM/KHUM), Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during a landing attempt at Houma–Terrebonne Airport (HUM/KHUM), Houma, Louisiana.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both engines and propellers as well as fuselage underside.

Sources:

https://www.wafb.com/2020/08/07/small-plane-crashes-houma-airport-during-landing/
https://www.wdsu.com/article/plane-crashes-during-emergency-landing-at-houma-terrebonne-airport/33546480#
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-AUG-20,HOUMA,N428DL

Media: