ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239239
Last updated: 20 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: |  Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N761RG |
C/n / msn: | 21062453 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Duchesne County near Moon Lake, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Roosevelt Municipal Airport (74V), Roosevelt, UT |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On August 7, 2020, about 1145 mountain daylight time, a Cessna T210M airplane, N761RG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hanna, Utah. The private pilot and one passenger were seriously injured and 4 other passengers had minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that the engine experienced a loss of power during a turn over mountainous terrain. The pilot decided to fly down a canyon as the propeller continued to windmill. He initiated a forced landing in an open field where the airplane experienced a hard landing. The open field is on the banks of Moon Lake at an elevation of 8,100 ft mean sea level (msl). The airplane's forward fuselage and cabin area were crushed upwards and the engine was partially separated from the airplane. Both wings were buckled near the tips.
Preliminary flight track data shows the airplane as it departed Roosevelt Municipal Airport (74V), Roosevelt, UT, and climbed northwest over mountainous terrain. The track turns to the west and continues to climb to an altitude of 12,927 ft msl. The track then decreases in altitude as it turns southwest approaching a large canyon. Shortly after the flight track data stops at 11,575 ft msl. The accident site was about 7 1/2 miles south of the last flight track.
The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200808X63356&key=1 https://gephardtdaily.com/breaking/cessna-aircraft-with-6-on-board-crashes-in-duchesne-county/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=761RG
Media: