Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM D-KRME, Saturday 8 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KRME
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Goetsenhoven-Tienen Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goetsenhoven/Tienen Airfield (EBTN)
Destination airport:Goetsenhoven/Tienen Airfield (EBTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A powered glider crashed in a field near Tienen, about 1km from Goetsenhoven Airfield on a local flight on approach when curved info final and stalled.
Both occupants died in the crash. Pilot (57y) and passenger (18y).

Sources:

https://www.rtbf.be/info/societe/detail_un-planeur-s-est-ecrase-pres-de-tirlemont?id=10557839
https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2020/08/08/twee-doden-bij-neerstorten-zweefvliegtuig-in-tienen/
https://www.hln.be/in-de-buurt/tienen/zweefvliegtuig-neergestort-in-tienen-twee-mensen-komen-om-het-leven~aebf6511/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/19366_1520186927.jpg (photo)

BFU 20-0641-4x
Files of German reg office LBA