Accident Cessna A152 Aerobat D-EFUN, Saturday 8 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:JP Flugschule e.V.
Registration: D-EFUN
MSN: A1520989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Veelerveen, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norderney Airport
Destination airport:Borkenberge Airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna departed around 18.15 hours for a flight from Norderney Airport to Borkenberge Airfield. On board were the pilot and a passenger. The pilot had a total flying experience of approximately 219 hours, of which 63 hours on the type concerned. Near the Dollard, when the aircraft was flying at 2,000 feet with a power setting of approximately 1,800 RPM, the pilot smelled oil, which smell grew stronger. At one point, the oil pressure indication was no longer in the green, but in the white sector, close to the red line (indicating zero). The oil temperature indication was still in the green segment. Then the engine lost power and the aircraft was not able to maintain altitude anymore. Subsequently, the pilot decided to perform an emergency landing in a field. During landing, in a field next to the Veelerveensterweg in Veelerveen, The Netherlands, the nose wheel broke off and the aeroplane flipped over and came to rest upside down. Both occupants were unharmed.
In the morning of the day of the accident, oil and fuel had been refilled at Borkenberge Airfield where the aircraft departed. There were no known technical defects to the engine, a Lycoming O-235 L2C. Investigation revealed that a part of the piston in cylinder number 1 had broken off. A piece of piston ring was found in the combustion chamber. The engine had run 2,340 hours and the time between overhaul for the engine was 2,400 hours. A reason for the piston failure and subsequent loss of oil has not been established.

Built 1982 as N761VG, cancelled 17SEP86, rgd as OE-AHK 18SEP96. D-ECHC reserved 08FEB01, ntu. AS OE-AHK had an accident at Hohenems 20JUL04. Cancelled 19APRL06. Permit to fly as D-EFUN issued 10MAR09, rgd on 27AUG09 to Jochen Petermann t/a JP Flugschule eV, base Borkenberge.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17476/noodlanding-na-vermogensverlies-cessna-a152-aerobat-veelerveen
https://www.dvhn.nl/groningen/Piloot-van-klein-vliegtuig-komt-in-problemen-en-maakt-noodlanding-in-weiland-bij-Veelerveen-25914270.html
https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/730740/Vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-in-weiland-Veelerveen
@polgroningen

BFU 20-0633-4X
Files of German reg office LBA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/67017_1581004714.jpg (photo)

https://jp-flugschule.de/flotte/

Media: