Incident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239255

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Ford, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying at 19,000 feet and on approach to the target Mannheim in Germany, the aircraft was damaged by 'Wilde Sau' pilot Oberfeldwebel Richard Löfgen of the 4./JG 300 based at Rheine airfield, who was flying an Fw 190A.
The aircraft lost 5,500 feet in an uncontrollable dive; the navigator and wireless operator bailed out. Control was regained at 14,000 feet; aircraft was force-landed at RAF Ford where the damage was assessed as category AC.

DS682 was lost with 514 Sqdn, 22/23 April 1944, Dusseldorf, the entire crew being killed:-
Pilot : F/O Maurice Linden Morgan-Owen RAFVR 151873 (NCO:1323722) [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Henry Sadler RAF 535804 [Killed]
Nav : F/S Alan William Green RAFVR 1576157 [Killed]
B/A : F/O George Alexander Jacobson RAAF Aus/22102 [Killed]
W/Op : Sgt Ernest Gledhill RAFVR 1516394 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Alfred Douglas Tetley RAF 614774 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Herbert Stanley Hayward RAFVR 1151568 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/115_wwII.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database