ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239256
Last updated: 27 August 2020

Date:08-AUG-2020
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U206A Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Skydive Karjala Ry
Registration: OH-CSU
C/n / msn: U206-0620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Immola Airport (EFIM) -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Immola Airport (EFIM)
Destination airport:Immola Airport (EFIM)
Narrative:
During the take-off, a Cessna U206A Super Skywagon fell from a height of about ten meters to the ground at Immola Airport (EFIM) and flipped over. Takeoff speed was too slow and positive climb rate was not able maintain.
The pilot of the plane and five other people were taken to the South Karelian Central Hospital for inspection.

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000006596247.html
https://uutisvuoksi.fi/uutiset/lahella/9a499f1e-1d2e-4997-9548-65e7fd41b8b9
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=66
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/862408a9-9458-4bc8-8de9-8f55fb398ea5
https://www.satakunnankansa.fi/a/d52d1230-3d54-4104-9522-fef484dcc638
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11487224
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11513913
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/fi/index/tutkintaselostukset/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/tutkintaselostuksetvuosittain/2020/l2020-e3laskuvarjohyppaajiakuljettaneenlentokoneenepaonnistunutlentoonlahtoimmolassa8.8.2020.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87202_1403378274.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo of OH-CSU courtesy AirHistory.net

Lappeenranta (EFLP / LPP)
15 June 2013; (c) Juhani Sipilä