Accident Van's RV-6 N696SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239270

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N696SH
MSN: 22755
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpepper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpepper, VA (CJR)
Destination airport:Culpepper, VA (CJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust, so she added more aileron input to counteract it, but the "gust died down." The airplane then fishtailed, so she attempted to abort the takeoff by reducing power and applying brakes, but the airplane veered right. Despite applying brakes to stop the veer, the left wing settled to the ground, and the airplane came to a stop at the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing aft spar and engine mounts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location