Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N192CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239271

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N192CS
MSN: 31P-7300138
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Destination airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had departed on the business flight but decided to return to the airport to wait for the weather to improve. He indicated that, on approach, he lowered the flaps to 15° to slow the airplane to within “gear down speed.” The pilot noticed that the flaps continued past 15°, and he took his hand off the landing gear lever and raised the flaps back up to the fully retracted position. The pilot overshot the runway on the turn to final. As he attempted to align the airplane with the runway centerline, he heard a warning horn, which he thought was the stall warning horn. He then landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage frame and stringers.
After the accident, the pilot stated he had mistaken the gear-up warning horn for the stall warning horn. The pilot also said he did not visually check the landing gear indicator lights or look at the mirrors to verify the landing gear was down.  

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear due to his distraction with the flaps, his misinterpretation of the landing gear warning horn, and his failure to verify that the landing gear were down, which resulted in a landing with the gear retracted.        

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location