Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N9031S, Saturday 18 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9031S
MSN: E-117
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6391 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (TIW)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route to the destination airport during the personal flight, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank was empty, while the left fuel tank was full. The pilot stated that he did not remember switching fuel tanks during the flight and that, given that the right fuel tank was empty, he likely ran out of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement, which led to fuel starvation, a total loss of engine power, and the subsequent forced landing to a field. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18TA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1986 N9031S Private 0 Marco Island, FL w/o

Location