Accident Cessna A188B N9076R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239278

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Tri-rotor Spray And Chemical Inc
Registration: N9076R
MSN: 18802101T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitewater, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Destination airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerial application flight with the airplane loaded with product near its maximum gross weight. As the pilot pulled up to reverse course after the second application pass, the airplane did not fly as expected. Because of his low altitude, he conducted a forced landing in the cornfield. The airplane came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage to left wing, vertical stabilizer, horizontal stabilizers, elevators, and rudder.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that one of the cylinders had low compression. This would have resulted in a partial loss of engine power. It is likely the airplane was at a low energy state during the pull-up maneuver to reverse direction, and the partial engine power loss would have further reduced the airplane’s energy. These issues, combined with the airplane's high gross weight, would have made sustained flight difficult.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to low cylinder compression, which led to the forced landing following a pull-up maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the airplane’s high gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2000 N9076R Private 0 SUBLETTE, Kansas sub
9 July 2007 N9076R Tri Rotor Spray And Chemical 0 Ulysses, Kansas sub

Location