This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-AUG-2020 |
Time: | c. 08:24 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N81713 |
C/n / msn: | 28-8016290 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
Destination airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
Narrative:The aircraft was bounced upon landing. A recovery technique was not used and the aircraft began to porpoise, snapping the nose gear. As a result, the propellers struck the ground and the aircraft was stuck on the runway. The student pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
Information taken directly from the owner of the aircraft.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N81713 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N81713 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1356061 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qVOYumwbkOg
Images:

Deer Park Air Center, August 8th 2020