Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso (PBY-5A) 44-33937 ?, Wednesday 10 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1947
Time:
Type:Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-33937 ?
MSN: CV-446 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sankt George Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched. Occupants rescued after a half hour and airplane sank a few minutes later. Precise date not reported.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6759519w/f1.item.zoom (photo)
L'Echo d'Oran 14 September 1947