Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239285

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea - bay north of Lavrio. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter… / D: Took off at 11:30 hrs for Torpedo strike to Lavrio bay. 05/11/1943
It received anti-aircraft fire from a German ship and with a fire in the right engine it landed successfully, in the bay north of Lavrio.
Crew:
W/Cdr (63074) James Albert "Jimmy" LEE-EVANS DFC (pilot) RAF- POW
F/Lt (120.917) David Arthur HEDEN (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF