Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM403, Saturday 6 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langeri Bay. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM403/F : Took off at 15:05 hrs for Shipping strike of vessels off Paros in Cyclades. 06/11/1943
Shot down by Ar 196 at Langeri Bay. Shipping strike of vessels off Paros (Naussa) in Cyclades. Beaufighter seen in combat with Ar.196 before crashing in flames into hillside.
Crew:
F/O (131.150) Lewis ROSSNER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (656509) Henry Kenneth LEVY (nav.) RAF injured and executed by German officer.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2. Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945: