Accident Champion 7ECA N2987Z, Thursday 27 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2987Z
MSN: 1246-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:Athens, TX (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the rear seat reported that the flight was conducted to familiarize the student pilot, who was in the front seat, with the private airstrip and surrounding obstacles. The airplane touched down "a little" long and bounced. The student aborted the landing and initiated a "max performance" climb. The pilot reported that he had briefed the student about the obstacles near the departure end of the runway but that he was unable to see the obstacles from the rear seat during climbout. The airplane impacted two trees, the right wing struck a utility pole, and the airplane then impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount, fuselage, and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The rear seat pilot and the student pilot's failure to see and avoid trees during initial climb following an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2001 N2987Z Pbj Aircraft, Inc. 0 Chandler, Arizona min

Location