This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JM352 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF El Adem, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter JM352/R: Took off at 15:05 hrs for Shipping strike of vessels off Paros in Cyclades. 06/11/1943
Shipping strike of vessels off Paros in Cyclades, chased by Bf 109. Failed to return.
Crew:
S/Ldr (108.168) Charles Augustine Henry Cross OGILVIE DFC (pilot) RAFVR escape/returned via Turkey 23/12/43
F/O (132.005) Michael O'CONNOR (nav.) RAFVR - escape
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945