| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2002 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Provence Aero Services |
| Registration: | F-GJCP |
| MSN: | 2172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tignes Les Boisses, Rhône-Alpes region -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chamonix |
| Destination airport: | Val d'Isere |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger and pilot must perform a winch in place prior to Chamonix and Val d'Isere stop for refueling. After releasing the helicopter hangar in which it is usually garaged at night, the driver and the assistant winch positioned facing south close to the shed and a technical building. After startup, the assistant winch takes place on board the left seat. The pilot put the helicopter hovering at low height for takeoff. After two to three seconds, witnesses saw the top of the drift of the helicopter hit the Advanced roof of the shed. The apparatus makes several turns to the left around the yaw axis until the pilot the baseplate. The unit broke up under the shock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-cp020309 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-cp020309/htm/f-cp020309.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-cp020309/pdf/f-cp020309.pdf 