Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX912, Friday 12 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX912
MSN: T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Leros. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1943: 12th November. Ops: Torpedo srike against a convoy off Crete. Two 47 Sqn Beufighters departed c11:45, accompanied by six Beaufighters from 60 3 Sqn and two USAAF B-25 Mitchells to attack a convoy off Cape Spatha. LX912 was seen to make a good torpedo drop in the face of intense flak then fly over the convoy followed by a controlled ditching. Nothing further was heard from the crew.

Crew:
F/O (NZ414974) Athol George GREENTREE (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (656750) George Herbert FREEMAN (nav.) RAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945: