Accident PZL M-18A Dromader EC-GAI, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-GAI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alamadenejos -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain immediately after releasing a load of water over a fire.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/1995_boletin_03.pdf