Incident Robin DR.400/140B G-BFJZ, Wednesday 3 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:14:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B
Owner/operator:Weald Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-BFJZ
MSN: 1290
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH), Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden Airfield (EGKH), Kent
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had just started its engine when it was struck by Tiger Moth G-ACDC that was taxiing to the parking area, damage being caused to engine cowling and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2014 Ref: EW/G2014/09/10

Location