This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Marrakech -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a wall on take-off. Pilot Billaud and navigator Grandjean killed. The three others seriously injured.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 7 November 1947