Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX863, Saturday 22 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - 33 47’N, 25 45’E. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut III, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX863/A: Engine cut ditched 33 47’N, 25 45’E. Engine cut and slide into sea sideways starboard wing first, leaving wreckage, petrol tanks and dinghy on the surface. at 13:43 hrs 22/01/1944
Crew:
F/O (136.846) David Balfour HUME (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Sgt. (1228421) Edward William PEGGRAM (nav.) RAFVR- rescued by H.S.L. from Tobruk.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3. ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945: