Incident Robin DR.400 F-BVCL, Wednesday 13 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2002
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BVCL
MSN: 909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montpellier, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Panne d'essence, atterrissage en campagne manqué. Gestion du carburant inadaptée : surestimation de l'autonomie après plusieurs étapes, biais de confirmation au regard de l'indication de la jauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-cl021113/htm/f-cl021113.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-cl021113/pdf/f-cl021113.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2020 F-HKZZ Aéroclub de Luchon 0 Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB) w/o