Accident de Havilland DH-60GIII Moth Major EC-ABV, Sunday 22 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 July 1951
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Aero Club Barcelona-Sabadell
Registration: EC-ABV
MSN: 51..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Quirico de Tarrasa (Barcelona) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabadell aerodrome (19:32)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Moth Major" crashed from 400 meters in a spinn, three minutes after take-off and destroyed by fire, three km from airport. Francisco Atmetlla Benavent (19).

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
Hoja Oficial de Lunes (Barcelona) 23 JUly 1951, p3