Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ240, Sunday 13 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4km north of Melos. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut III, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ240 /L: It was shot down by Bf-109 during a boat attack in Hydra. 13/02/1944 at 13:00 hrs
North of Melos attacked by 3 Bf-109s. Aircraft “Y” last saw “L” doing violent turns on the deck with smoke pouring from starboard engine and hemmed in by a Bf-109. Shot down by Gefr. Walter Appel 9./JG27 4km N of Melos.
Crew:
F/O (129.568) Joseph Arthur UNWIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1215062) Kenneth Roy FARMER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945: