This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7350 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carn Fadryn, 2 miles NW of Penrhos, Caernarvonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K7350 of 2 FTS RAF: Written off (destroyed) 6/8/37 when flew into hill in bad visibility at Garn Fadryn, Llŷn Peninsula, 2 miles North West of Penrhos, Caernarvonshire. The aircraft was on detached gunnery training at Penrhos when it flew into Garn Fadryn (1,250 feet) in cloud at approximate co ordinates: 52°53′ 8.56″ N, 4°33′ 38.77″ W. Both crewmen survived.
Sources:
1. Doylerush, E, 2002, No Landing Place: A Guide to Aircraft Crashes in Snowdonia, p 92
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
3.
http://www.walesher1974.org/herumd.php?group=CPAT&level=3&docid=301366163 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carn_Fadryn 