Accident Morane-Saulnier MS893A Commodore 180 EC-CGB, Sunday 14 December 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 December 1975
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS893A Commodore 180
Owner/operator:ALPA Alegría Publicidad Aérea S.A.
Registration: EC-CGB
MSN: 12308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bilbao Airport -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bilbao (Sondica) Airport
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing on highway N-637 while returning from mission over Ciudad Jardín. Occupants seriously injured. Aircraft hit a car and caught fire.

Sources:

Hoja Oficial del Lunes 15 December 1975, p16